PRIVACY POLICY | MyCareSpace

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Statement

Access Care Australia Pty Ltd Trading as ‘MyCareSpace’ is one of Australia's leading providers of web based services to the disability sector including, but not limited to being a provider directory, social networking, discussion forums, user generated blogs, webinars and promotional marketing, information on disability issues and an e-market for disability services and products.

MyCareSpace is committed to assisting people with disabilities and those that care for them. MyCareSpace is routinely required to collect and use individuals' personal and sensitive information to ensure delivery of appropriate, timely and quality services.

In line with our values, MyCareSpace respects and upholds individuals’ rights to privacy and rights to their personal information. Consequently, MyCareSpace is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers in the process of providing its services. These commitments are undertaken to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) prescribed under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Primary purpose for collection of information

MyCareSpace primarily collects personal information to ensure delivery of services that are tailored to the needs of people with disabilities and support their personal network.

Information we collect, use and store

To ensure the delivery of services, we usually collect the following types of personal information:

  • Your name and contact details (including post code, telephone number and email address).
  • Interests including accessibility requirements
  • Relevant demographic and social information
  •  Financial institution information.

Consequences if personal information is not collected

MyCareSpace is committed to providing its clients with the very best services to improve their quality of life and to provide information to you and your support network.

MyCareSpace uses your personal information to improve our services to some of the most vulnerable groups in the community.

MyCareSpace does not disclose personal information with others, unless required by law or other purposes as specified below, however the data helps us plan for future service needs. If sufficient information is not gathered it may jeopardise MyCareSpace’s ability to deliver quality services.

Obligations for obtaining consent

MyCareSpace is permitted to collect your personal information (including sensitive information) however, using and disclosing your personal information requires consent where it is practical and reasonable to do so. As such, prior to using the MyCareSpace website, MyCareSpace’s privacy policy is being provided to you or your substitute decision-maker.

Our clients are requested to provide their consent to the use and disclosure of personal information collected from them prior to becoming a Subscriber to the MyCareSpace website.

In the absence of your consent, or a person authorised to act on your behalf, under the Privacy Act 1988, information can only be released to another if:

  1. There is a statutory obligation to disclose certain information (e.g. subpoenas, warrants, coronial inquiries, provisions of other acts).
  2. The public interest requires the release of confidential information.

Disclosure of personal information to others

Disclosure of your personal information to MyCareSpace places MyCareSpace in a position of trust and as such we seek to protect and uphold the privacy of individuals in accordance with the APPs.

MyCareSpace will not provide your personal information (including health or sensitive information) to other parties unless it is required under law or it reasonably believes that the recipient of the information will not disclose the personal information derived from MyCareSpace. Where it is required by law, personal information disclosed to other sources will be de-identified.

There are a number of specific instances under which MyCareSpace needs to provide personal information to other agencies, bodies and individuals. The following are typical examples:

  • where, for legal reasons, MyCareSpace is obligated to provide information under a Court Order or other legal enforcement authority such as the Adult Guardian - the Privacy Act 1988 provides strict guidelines for the release of information under these circumstances;
  • where a client is incapable of giving or communicating consent and providing personal information, consent is required to be given to their ‘substitute decision- or ‘responsible person’ (under the Privacy Act 1988) for the necessary provision of appropriate care or treatment or for compassionate reasons.

In all other situations, the release of your personal information may only occur with your written consent or your substitute decision-maker who has legal authority, such as your Enduring Power of Attorney.

Notwithstanding the above, as a MyCareSpace client you have the right to withdraw consent to release your personal information (e.g. for direct marketing or fundraising) at any time. Ideally such communication should be in writing to MyCareSpace.

Keeping information up to date and accurate

We recognise that at times your personal information may change and we rely on you to update your personal information so as to ensure the accuracy of the information held. We will take all reasonable steps to assess and correct any personal information that is believed to be inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Data Security

MyCareSpace strives to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of your personal information. Periodically we review and update our security measures in relation to current and future technologies. Systems and procedures are already in place to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. MyCareSpace will retain information in line with its record retention policies. When information is no longer required or relevant it will be disposed of in a secure manner.

Website cookies

A "cookie" is a small file supplied by a website and stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access a website. The cookie allows a website to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page to another. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website.

Electronic Mailing Lists

To be kept informed of informational, marketing or promotional content (e.g. MyCareSpace latest news or marketing materials), individuals and businesses may subscribe to our electronic mailing lists on MyCareSpace’ s website. We do not under any circumstances, sell these lists, or share these lists with any other party, unless required by law. Only authorised employees or contractors engaged by MyCareSpace have access to view Distribution Lists.

Should individuals or businesses not wish to continue receiving email updates from MyCareSpace (i.e. unsubscribe from the electronic mailing list) or update their subscription preferences, our emails will contain instructions on how to do this (e.g. by clicking the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of our emails, or simply reply to one of our emails with the word unsubscribe in the subject line). Alternatively you can unsubscribe at any time by sending an email stating your request to: info@MyCareSpace.com.au. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practical.

Privacy concerns, complaints and suggestions

MyCareSpace is keen to adhere to the APPs and protect the individual’s right to privacy. If you have any concerns, complaints, suggestions or questions as to how we might improve in this area please contact the MyCareSpace Privacy Officer at the address below.

It is reasonable to expect a response to your complaint, concern or suggestion within five working days. Where a complaint requires investigation, we seek to provide the findings of the investigation and discuss these with the complainant within ten working days. If after that you are still not satisfied, you can complain about a privacy matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Refer to the  Complaint Checker page on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website for how to make a complaint.

Amendments

MyCareSpace may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted to MyCareSpace’s website and will be effective when posted. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.

Further Questions

Any questions about this policy can be directed to the:

info@MyCareSpace.com.au